• Register

What would be the best advice to give a beginner player such as myself?

5 like 1 dislike
192 views
I'm sort of just starting and new at  playing poker.  What kind of advice if any do you have for a beginner like myself?
asked Oct 10, 2015 in Strategies by georgiegrl ( 2,372 points)

8 Answers

0 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
becolver
answered Feb 14, 2016 by rec2009 ( 13,138 points)
selected Feb 14, 2016 by georgiegrl
0 like 0 dislike
don't get addicted
answered Feb 16, 2016 by trummy ( 4,610 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Play tight, then aggresive when you have decent cards, people will go all in at first with junk but steady play, betting your hand will make others see you are tight which will give you a bluff advantage when you need it.  I never call what I do bluffing, I call it representing,  you represent a hand out of the junk that is on the table.  good luck
answered Feb 15, 2016 by spooky ( 500 points)
0 like 0 dislike
Don´t go to cash tables and play with Jim, ur done if you do it!
answered Dec 15, 2015 by nunoclix ( 32,974 points)
1 like 0 dislike
chose comfy players , play stakes you are comfy with , play hands you are comfy playing , n only bet , call , raise ,n fold when you feel comfy to do so.   bottom line if its comfy , play it , n have fun .
answered Dec 15, 2015 by chiptrouble ( 13,291 points)
1 like 0 dislike
play at NPP as experience is cheap here
answered Dec 5, 2015 by seacrittur ( 34,970 points)
1 like 0 dislike

come and join me at the higher cash tables for some lessons cool

answered Nov 18, 2015 by actionjimbo ( 29,947 points)
1 like 0 dislike
After the flop, calculating your outs. Your two hole cards and 3 on the table now you have 5 of your 7 cards, turn and river remain. Play for a while will help decide playable starting hands.
answered Oct 10, 2015 by BadUncleKev ( 972 points)