• Register

What are the Tournament and Championships Playing Rules which concern all league, tournament and championship dart players?

13 like 1 dislike
284 views
What are the Tournament and Championships Playing Rules which concern all league, tournament and championship dart players?
asked Oct 25, 2015 in Any Old Thing by zbandette ( 51,742 points)

4 Answers

0 like 0 dislike

Tournament and Championship Playing Rules

5.8.1 Unless stated otherwise Darts Events shall be run on a knockout basis.

5.8.2 Special Events or Multiple-Team Play-Offs may involve a Round Robin process (namely, each Player or team plays every other Player or team in that Event).

5.8.3 The Promoter reserves the right to cancel or change any date, Tournament Venue and scheduled Darts Event without prior notice.

5.8.4 Decisions on all matters pertaining to the General Playing Rules in any Darts Event shall be made by the Promoter whose decision shall be final and binding.

5.8.5 All Players shall play within these General Playing Rules and, where necessary, any supplementary Rules laid down in formal written or electronic communications between the Promoter and the Player.

5.8.6 Any Player or Team found guilty of deliberately losing a leg, set or match shall be disqualified from any further participation in that particular Darts Event and shall also be subject to any other penalty or sanction that the DRA may decide to impose.

5.8.7 No Player nor any Team that has been knocked out of a Darts Event shall play again in that Darts Event either as a substitute Player or team or in his/their own right, except in those circumstances when a breach of the General Playing Rules has occurred which has materially affected the losing Player or Team, such breach not having been occasioned by the losing Player or Team. The Promoter may, in its own discretion, reinstate the Player or team in the Darts Event either in substitution for or in addition to the winning Player or Team. This Clause shall be construed as embracing any number of Players up to and including a complete Team.

5.8.8 If a Player or Team representative is absent without the Promoter’s or the Event sponsor’s prior permission at any official presentation ceremony to receive trophies, prizes or prize monies, then that Player or team representative may forfeit the right to receive any such trophies, prizes or prize monies that may be due.

5.8.9 Any Player or Team not fulfilling the playing commitments of a Darts Event by failing to complete all scheduled matches, including Grand Finals, shall forfeit the right to receive any trophies, prizes or prize monies that may be due in relation to that Darts Event.

5.8.10 If any additional expenses are incurred due to a default in relation to this Clause 5.8 by a Player or Team then that Player or Team (as the case may be) shall be liable for those additional expenses.

answered Mar 18, 2016 by KajunSpice ( 52,879 points)
1 like 0 dislike
vaga you 4got rule no : 11 . drink drink drink & drink some more .
answered Mar 9, 2016 by merkin8r ( 19,910 points)
0 like 0 dislike
be nice to ever one
answered Feb 22, 2016 by rec2009 ( 13,138 points)
1 like 0 dislike

Darts General Playing Rules

  1. The dartboard shall be setup or fastened so that the center of the bullseye is exactly 5 Ft 8 Inches or 1.73 meters high.
  2. The minimum throwing distance shall be 7 Ft 9 ¼ Inches or 2.37 meters from the face of the board, when measured horizontally.
  3. The toe-line or throwing line shall be clearly marked and be at least 18 inches or 45.72 centimeters long.
  4. Order of starting shall be determined by throwing closest to the bullseye with one dart. The winner shall throw first in the first leg, and in odd alternate legs. The loser shall throw first in the second leg and if applicable in alternate even legs thereafter.
  5. Any darts may be used.
  6. A throw consists of three darts except where a game is finished in less.
  7. Darts cannot be re-thrown, and only darts sticking in the board count to your score.
  8. On request, a player may be told what number he has scored, or what number he requires for the game by the score announcer, but not how to get it.
  9. If the number required for game is exceeded in the course of a throw, the throw ceases, and no account is taken of the score obtained during that throw.
  10. The inner bull(50) counts double of the outer bull(25).
answered Oct 28, 2015 by vega77 ( 4,951 points)