• Register

What is the difference between Answering a question or Commenting on it?

13 like 0 dislike
231 views asked Oct 6, 2015 in Using This Site by Poqery ( 81,028 points)

2 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Most people use comments to ask for clarifications and help develop that question. Alternatively just to give them their support or opinions.

For example if you ask "How big is a flush" then another person may make the comment "What do you mean by big?". The person asking the question could further add a comment to their question or edit their question to add the details of "Sorry I meant how strong is that hand". Now that the question has been clarified, anyone can respond to the question with a full answer.
answered Oct 6, 2015 by Poqery ( 81,028 points)
Aint that first sign of madness answering your own question lol.
Could be Mwahahah
1 like 0 dislike
Answering = we answer the main topic question on from the person who create the questions...

Comment = we put some comment about the question, the answer which has nothing to do with the question,,,

and it is clear there are icons that differentiate between comments and answered
answered Aug 4, 2016 by bhilingga123 ( 3,880 points)